INDEX NO. 650085/2017
[…] Second, the issue of whether gross negligence or willful misconduct exists barring indemnification is necessarily one that must be left for trial and cannot be resolved by summary judgment.
Discussion
Summary judgment shall be granted pursuant to CPLR 3212(b) "if, upon all the papers and proof submitted, the cause of action or defense shall be established sufficiently to warrant the court as a matter of law in directing judgment in favor of any party." Friends of Animals, Inc. v. Associated Fur Mfrs., 46 N.Y.2d 1065, 1067 (1979). However, "[i]t is well settled that summary judgment is a drastic remedy that should be employed only when there is no doubt as to the absence of triable issues." Aguilar v.