Lansford v. Zenith Freight Lines, LLC
[…] Id. In Reinninger v. Prestige Fabricators, Inc., 136 N.C. App. 225, 523 S.E.2d 720 (1999), the Court of Appeals applied the Parsons presumption to a case in which the parties entered into a Form 21 Agreement for Compensation which was approved by the Commission and therefore constituted an "award" of the Commission, pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-82.

3. In the case at bar, defendants admitted the compensability of plaintiffs' injury by accident by filing a Form 60 and paying compensation pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-18(b). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-82(b) provides that such payment constitutes an "award of the Commission on the question of compensability of and the insurer's liability for the injury for which payment was made." Id. As such, the Parsons presumption applies and defendants failed to rebut the presumption that the medical treatment is directly related to the compensable injury. Perez v. American Airlines, ___ N.C. App. ___, 620 S.E.2d 288 (2005); Parsons v. Pantry, Inc., supra.