Civil Action 22-4473 (MAS) (LHG)
[…] The plaintiff must show (1) “an act or omission,” that is taken (2) “intentionally to achieve a wrongful purpose,” (3) ''knowingly without legal or factual justification,” and (4) “in disregard of a known or obvious risk that is so great as to make it highly probable that the harm will outweigh the benefit.” 42 U.S.C. § 247d-6d(c)(1)(A). Moreover, the action must be (5) “against a covered person,” (6) “for death or serious physical injury” that is (7) ''proximately caused by [the covered person's] willful misconduct.” Id. § 247d-6d(d)(1). The plaintiff must prove these elements by “clear and convincing evidence.” Id. § 247d-6d(c)(3). The PREP Act also provides a rule of construction: the willful-misconduct requirement “shall be construed as establishing a
standard for liability that is more stringent than a standard of negligence in any form or recklessness.” Id. § 247d-6d(c)(1)(B).Maglioli, 16 F.4th at 410-11. Defendants in the present case point to multiple instances in the Complaint where the terms “willful,” “intentional,” and “consciously chose” appear as support for their argument that the allegations in the Complaint could have supported a