Lannigan v. S.D. Warren Company
[…] She asserts that during the time that she worked for the defendant's debit/credit department, the defendant's management supervised her, controlled her schedule, provided her with the tools that she needed to perform her job, directed her work flow, controlled her rate of pay, and acted as her employer in all respects, except that it did not issue her paychecks or pay for her benefits.

That type of control has been found to suffice to hold an employer accountable under the MHRA or the FMLA even for a purported "temporary worker" or "independent contractor." See, e.g., 29 C.F.R. § 825.106(a) (b)(1) ("Where two or more businesses exercise some control over the work or working conditions of the employee, the businesses may be joint employers under the FMLA. . . . [J]oint employment will ordinarily be found to exist when a temporary placement agency supplies employees to a second employer."); Gavrilovic v.