INDEX NO. 508097/2015
[…] Based on the aforementioned additional "offering," Rankin argues that Defendants are in violation of Justice Demarest's TRO prohibiting Defendants from "transferring the corporate assets outside the normal course of business" and thus moves to punish Defendants for contempt. Defendants cross-move for sanctions against Rankin for having made said contempt motion which they argue is frivolous.
Discussion
CPLR 6301 provides, in pertinent part, that "[a] preliminary injunction may be granted in any action where it appears that the defendant threatens or is about to do, or is doing or procuring or suffering to be done, an act in violation of plaintiff's rights respecting the subject of the action, and tending to render the judgment ineffectual, or in any action where the plaintiff has demanded and would be entitled to a judgment restraining the defendant from the commission or continuance of an act, which, if committed or continued during the pendency of the action, would produce injury to the plaintiff." "The purpose of a preliminary injunction is to maintain the status quo and prevent the dissipation of property that could render a judgment ineffectual" (Ruiz v Meloney, 26 AD3d 485, 486 [2d Dept 2006]).