Lankamer v. Lalley
[…] That said, Section 4-103 does not dispose of the Estate's second theory, that the Individual Defendants failed to address Lankamer's medical needs. Section 4-103 does not provide immunity for defendants who had actual knowledge of an arrestee's medical needs and willfully denied him medical treatment. See Thomas ex rel. Smith v. Cook Cnty. Sheriff, 401 F.Supp.2d 867, 876 (N.D. Ill. 2005) (collecting cases). Instead, as the Estate notes, its claims arising from the Individual Defendants' failure to provide proper medical care to Lankamer fall within another immunity provision-Section 4-105. Section 4-105 states that “[n]either a local public entity nor a public employee is liable for injury proximately caused by the failure of the employee to furnish or obtain medical care for a prisoner in his custody” and excludes from immunity the instance where “the employee, acting within the scope of his employment, knows from his observation of conditions that the prisoner is in need of immediate medical care and, through willful and wanton conduct, fails to take reasonable action to summon medical care.”