Lanier v. Jay
[…] The jury rejected Laniers and Hollyedges claim for punitive damages. A contrary trial court finding in the guise of an equitable ruling imposing punitive sanctions is tantamount to a violation of due process. It is not, as Lanier and Hollyedge assert, merely an "adjust[ment of] the equities." Civil Code section 1691, subdivision (b) requires a rescinding party to "[r]estore to the other party everything of value which he has received from him under the contract." Lanier and Hollyedge would be unjustly enriched if permitted to retain Jays capital account and avoid repaying the Investor Partners loan.