Lanham v. Pilot Travel Ctrs., LLC
[…] Even so, it is clear that in the Ninth Circuit, the mere fact that a foreign defendant has complied with business registration or agent designation statutes is insufficient for the exercise of general personal jurisdiction over that defendant for actions taken outside the forum state unless the statutes themselves or the state court's interpretation of those statutes provides for that exercise. Based on King, I turn to Oregon law.

Plaintiff relies on five separate provisions of the statutes governing the authority of foreign LLCs to transact business in Oregon. Under O.R.S. 63.701(1), a foreign LLC "may not transact business in this state until it has been authorized to do so by the Secretary of State." A separate statute instructs the foreign LLC as to the application required to transact business in Oregon and provides that the application must include the name of the foreign LLC's "registered agent at the registered office[.]" O.R.S. 63.707(1)(f).