3:24-cv-05258-TMC
[…] The Court dismisses this claim without prejudice for failure to state a claim and will give Ms. Langworthy leave to amend.
3. Pro Tem Judge Alex Schodowski
According to Ms. Langworthy, Pro Tem Judge Alex Schodowski was also a judge in her neighbors' anti-harassment case against her in the Washington district court. She claims Judge Schodowski violated various constitutional amendments by “issuing a default one year order against her.” Dkt. 1-2 at 7-8. According to Ms. Langworthy, Judge Schodowski issued this order after the district court had already lost jurisdiction over the case, citing RCW 10.14.150, a provision of the statute which Ms. Langworthy alleges was the basis for the anti-harassment order, which at the time provided that “[t]he district courts shall have original jurisdiction and cognizance of any civil actions and proceedings brought under this chapter, except the district court shall transfer such actions and proceedings to the superior court when it is shown that . . . a superior court has exercised or is exercising jurisdiction over a proceeding involving the parties” and that “the district or municipal court shall transfer the case to superior court after the temporary order is entered.” Ms.