No. 11–1924.
[…] Accordingly, a fact finder could find that the parties had an implied agreement that Fitzgerald would advise the Langwiths with respect to the liability coverage that could or should be put in place to protect Ben and his parents, including umbrella liability.
Id. at 225–26. The case was remanded for further proceedings. Id. at 228.
In response to the expansion of potential liability for insurance companies, and before the trial on remand took place, the Iowa Legislature added a new subsection to Iowa Code section 522B.11. See 2011 Iowa Acts ch. 70, § 45 (codified at Iowa Code § 522B.11(7) (Supp.2011)). New subsection seven now provides, “the holding of Langwith is abrogated to the extent that it overrules Sandbulte and imposes higher or greater duties and responsibilities on insurance producers than those set forth in Sandbulte.” The new subsection also states that “[u]nless an insurance producer holds oneself out as an insurance specialist, consultant, or counselor and receives compensation for consultation and advice apart from commissions paid by an insurer, the duties and responsibilities of an insurance producer are