STEVEN LANGVARDT, Appellee, v. INNOVATIVE LIVESTOCK SERVICES and KANSAS LIVESTOCK ASSOCIATION, Appellants.
[…] The court may raise issues relating to jurisdiction at any time. Whether jurisdiction exists is a question of law subject to unlimited review. Via Christi Hospitals Wichita v. Kan-Pak, 310 Kan. 883, 889, 451 P.3d 459 (2019).
Under K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 44-556(a), a party may appeal a "final order" of the Board in accordance with the Kansas Judicial Review Act (KJRA), K.S.A. 77-601 et seq. While the term "final order" is not defined in the workers compensation statutes, the KJRA defines "final agency action" as "the whole or a part of any agency action other than nonfinal agency action." K.S.A. 77-607(b)(1). "Nonfinal agency action" is defined as "the whole or a part of an agency determination, investigation, proceeding, hearing, conference or other process that the agency intends or is reasonably believed to intend to be preliminary, preparatory, procedural or intermediate with regard to subsequent agency action of that agency or another agency." K.S.A. 77-607(b)(2).
Based on these principles, this court issued a show cause order questioning whether the Board's decision—voiding the settlement and remanding the matter to the ALJ for further proceedings—constituted nonfinal agency action that was not ripe for appeal.