28294-21S
[…] Upon further review of the record, it appears a complete copy of the notice of deficiency issued to petitioner for tax years 2017 and 2018 was not attached to the petition or the answer.
Unless otherwise indicated, all statutory references are to the Internal Revenue Code, Title 26 U.S.C., in effect at all relevant times, all regulation references are to the Code of Federal Regulations, Title 26 (Treas. Reg.), in effect at all relevant times, and all Rule references are to the Tax Court Rules of Practice and Procedure.
Respondent cannot assess an accuracy-related penalty under section 6662(a) unless he has complied with the requirement of section 6751(b)(1), which provides:
No penalty under this title shall be assessed unless the initial determination of such assessment is personally approved (in writing) by the immediate supervisor of the individual making such determination or such higher level as the Secretary may designate.