INDEX NO. 154396/2017
[…] Co., 5 NY3d 561, 570 [2005]). "The court must determine only whether the facts as alleged fit within any cognizable legal theory" (Leon, 84 NY2d at 88). However, the court need not accept "conclusory allegations of fact or law not supported by allegations of specific fact" or those that are contradicted by documentary evidence (Wilson v Tully, 43 AD2d 229, 234 [1st Dept 1998]).
New York City and State Human Rights Law Claims
Plaintiff's first and second causes of action rest upon NYCHRL §8-107 and NYSHRL §206. NYCHRL §8-107(a) provides that "it shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice... for an employer or an employee or agent thereof, because of the actual or perceived age... to discharge from employment such person; or to... discriminate against such person in compensation or in terms, conditions or privileges of employment."