115926/08.
[…] Breach of Fiduciary Duty
To assert a cause of action for breach of fiduciary duty, a movant must allege (1) the existence of a fiduciary duty between the parties, (2) the breach of that duty, and (3) damages suffered by the movant as a result of the breach (see 4A NY Prac, Com Litig in New York State Courts § 70:17 [2d ed]; Blue Chip Emerald LLC v Allied Partners Inc., 299 AD2d 278 [1st Dept 2002]; Gibbs v Breed, Abbott Morgan, 271 AD2d 180, 184-185 [1st Dept 2000]). The First Department makes clear that a pleading of breach of fiduciary duty must comply with the requirements of CPLR § 3016(b), which states: "Where a cause of action or defense is based upon misrepresentation, fraud, mistake, wilful default, breach of trust or undue influence, the circumstances constituting the wrong shall be stated in detail" ( emphasis added) (see Shearson Lehman Bros. Inc. v Bagley, 205 AD2D 467, 467 [1st Dept 1994] [holding that plaintiff's cause of action for breach of fiduciary duty satisfied CPLR § 3016(b) because plaintiff provided sufficient detail about a complex scheme against plaintiff's interests]).