Langley v. State
[…] Langley with aggravated burglary in violation of Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-3-301(a), (c)(i) (LexisNexis 2017), for unlawfully entering the BMW with the intent to steal a cell phone while armed with a gun. Mr. Langley filed a motion in limine under Wyoming Rules of Evidence (W.R.E.) 401, 402, 403, and 404 to prohibit the State from presenting evidence regarding the drugs or drug paraphernalia seized from him during his arrest. The district court granted the motion.

Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-1-301(a) defines attempt, in pertinent part, as:

(a) A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if:

(i) With the intent to commit the crime, he does any act which is a substantial step towards commission of the crime. A "substantial step" is conduct which is strongly corroborative of the firmness of the person's intention to complete the commission of the crime[.]

When Mr. Langley was charged, Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-2-401(a)(ii), (c)(ii) (LexisNexis 2017) defined aggravated robbery, in pertinent part, as: