Langley v. State
[…] (a) A person is guilty of robbery if in the course of committing a crime defined by W.S. 6-3-402 [theft] ... he ... (ii) [t]hreatens another with or intentionally puts him in fear of immediate bodily injury....

(c) Aggravated robbery is a felony punishable by imprisonment for not less than five (5) years nor more than twenty-five (25) years if in the course of committing the crime of robbery the person ... (ii) [u]ses or exhibits a deadly weapon or a simulated deadly weapon.

Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-3-301 defines aggravated burglary, in pertinent part, as:

(a) A person is guilty of burglary if, without authority, he enters ... [a] vehicle with intent to commit theft ... therein.

...

(c) Aggravated burglary is a felony punishable by imprisonment for not less than five (5) years nor more than twenty-five (25) years, a fine of not more than fifty thousand dollars ($50,000.00), or both, if, in the course of committing the crime of burglary, the person: (i) [i]s or becomes armed with or uses a deadly weapon or a simulated deadly weapon[.]

[¶7] After a trial, the jury convicted Mr. Langley of attempted aggravated robbery and acquitted him of aggravated burglary. The district court sentenced him to serve five to seven years in prison, and he appealed. Additional facts will be provided as necessary to our discussion of the issues.