No. 4:18CV2037 HEA
[…] Leavitt v. Jane L. , 518 U.S. 137, 139, 116 S.Ct. 2068, 135 L.Ed.2d 443 (1996). Under Missouri law, "When an ordinance's provision is found to be invalid, the Court will not declare the entire ordinance void unless it determines that the municipality would not have enacted the ordinance without the invalid portion." C ity of St. Peters v. Roeder, 466 S.W.3d 538, 547 & n.8 (Mo. 2015) (en banc) (applying statutory severability provision, § 1.140, Mo. Rev. Stat. (2000), to unconstitutional municipal ordinance). In the board bill enacting the Ordinance, the City's Board of Aldermen found that
Section 1.140 of the Missouri Revised Statutes states:
The provisions of every statute are severable. If any provision of a statute is found ... to be unconstitutional, the remaining provisions of the statute are valid unless the court finds the valid provisions of the statute are so essentially and inseparably connected with, and so dependent upon, the void provision that it cannot be presumed the legislature would have enacted the valid provisions without the void one; or unless the court finds that the valid provisions, standing alone, are incomplete and are incapable of being executed in accordance with the legislative intent.
The residents of, visitors to, business owners of, and taxpayers within the City of St. Louis have an interest in protecting themselves from the health and safety problems associated with having their reasonable movement as pedestrians or while in vehicles obstructed, impeded, interfered, hindered or delayed or being solicited for a ride, employment, business or contributions while in their vehicles.
St. Louis City Ordinance No. 69282, Section One. (Doc. 23-5 at 1-2.) The Ordinance also contains a severability clause that states:
The provisions of this section are severable. If any provision of this ordinance is declared invalid, that invalidity shall not affect other provisions of the ordinance which can be given effect without the invalid provision.
Id ., Section Three, Severability Clause . (Doc. 23-5 at 4.)