Case No. 1:12-cv-175-NBF
[…] The term "professional review activity" includes a hospital's determination as to whether a physician's clinical privileges or hospital membership should be changed or modified. Id. at §11151(10)(C). The term "adversely affecting" is defined to include "reducing, restricting, suspending, revoking, denying, or failing to renew clinical privileges or membership in a health care entity." Id. at §11151(1). See also 45 C.F.R. §60.3.
C. Analysis
In their motion to dismiss, Defendants assert specific grounds for the dismissal of Counts 1, 2, 3 and 9 as well as Plaintiff's request for attorney fees.