Langella v. Bush
[…] He applied for retirement benefits in June 1994 and began receiving them in the summer of 1994, after his conviction but before his 18-month sentence began in the summer of 1995.

On July 28, 1996, the Social Security Administration ("SSA") notified Langella that it was stopping his retirement benefits because he was imprisoned for a felony conviction, and that the SSA had overpaid Langella $9,577 by erroneously continuing to pay him retirement benefits for the first 13 months of his incarceration in contravention of 42 U.S.C. § 402(x)(1)(A). This statute provides that "no monthly benefits shall be paid under this section . . . of this title to any individual for any month . . . throughout all of which such individual (i) is confined in a jail, prison, or other penal institution or correctional facility pursuant to his conviction of a criminal offense." 42 U.S.C. § 402(x)(1)(A).

On October 17, 1996, Langella requested that the SSA waive recovery of the overpayment under 20 C.F.R. § 404.506(a), which provides that there shall be no recovery of overpayment to an individual who is without fault. The SSA denied the request.