Langella v. Bush
[…] The provisions referred to by Langella, regarding individuals found to be insane or to be sexual offenders, on the other hand, are found in 42 U.S.C. §§ 402(x)(1)(A)(ii) and 402(x)(1)(A)(iii). The statute prohibits payment of benefits to an individual who satisfies any one of the three subparagraphs of 402(x)(1)(A). Because Langella indisputably falls within the first subparagraph, it is irrelevant whether he also falls within either of the other two.

The language of Section 402(x) has been amended several times since that section was first enacted in 1981. At all times relevant to Langella's case, the statute provided in relevant part as follows:

(1)(A) Notwithstanding any other provision of this title, no monthly benefits shall be paid under this section or under section 423 of this title to any individual for any month during which such individual —
(i) is confined in a jail, prison, or other penal institution or correctional facility pursuant to his conviction of an offense punishable by imprisonment for more than 1 year (regardless of the actual sentence imposed).