Langella v. Bush
[…] The record indicates that Langella received retirement benefits for the first thirteen months of his incarceration — from July 1995 through July 1996. (See Tr. at 228-29.) Because receipt of these benefits was expressly prohibited by statute, the amount of those payments constitutes an overpayment.

Generally, when the Commissioner determines that more than the correct amount of benefits has been paid to an individual, she is required to recover the excess amount. See 42 U.S.C. § 404(a) (providing that "[w]henever the Commissioner of Social Security finds that more or less than the correct amount of payment has been made . . . proper adjustment or recovery shall be made").