Case No. 14-cv-02563-JCS
[…] See 5 U.S.C. § 5514(a)(2); Compl. ¶ 34(c). The Complaint does not explicitly request that the Court order Defendants to comply with this statute, but "constru[ing] the pleadings liberally . . . to afford [Langan] the benefit of any doubt," the Court considers whether such relief is available. See Hebbe, 627 F.3d at 342.
Section 5514, titled "Installment deduction for indebtedness to the United States," specifically concerns "deductions . . . from basic pay, special pay, incentive pay, retired pay, retainer pay, or . . . other authorized pay." 5 U.S.C. § 5514(a)(1). It does not encompass efforts to collect debts by means other than deductions from employees' pay.