GREGORY LANGADINOS, Plaintiff, v. BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF THE
[…] Corp., 322 F.3d 56, 68 (1st Cir. 2003). The first prong asks whether the state has clearly structured the entity to "share its sovereignty." Id. If the factors assessed in evaluating the structure of the state-related entity are inconclusive, then the second prong assesses the risk that damages will be paid from the public treasury. Id. "This analysis focuses on whether the state has legally or practically obligated itself to pay the entity's indebtedness." Id.
UMass is a statutorily created entity that is an agency of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts. M.G.L. c. 75, § 1. The governing statute states in pertinent part that the university is a ''public institution of higher learning within the system of public higher education and shall be governed by the board of trustees." Id. "The board of trustees . . . have all authority, responsibility, rights, privileges, powers and duties customarily and traditionally exercised by governing boards of institutions of higher learning." Id. The operating funds for UMass are appropriated by the Massachusetts legislature and administered by the University trustees. Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 75, §§ 8, 12.