Lang v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co.
[…] To the extent that State Farm requests we affirm summary judgment based on its legitimate business reason for terminating Plaintiff, we decline to do so. Plaintiff has provided sufficient evidence to establish pretext.

4. Plaintiff Was Not Eligible For and Did not Take CFRA Medical Leave During the Dates Alleged in His Complaint

Plaintiff's third cause of action alleged wrongful termination in violation of public policy predicated on section 12945.2, subdivision (l). That section states that "[i]t shall be an unlawful employment practice for an employer to . . . discharge . . . or discriminate against, any individual because of . . . : [¶] (1) An individual's exercise of the right to family care and medical leave provided by" the CFRA. (§ 12945.2, subd. (l).)