No. FA 95-0710971
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.)Schorsch v. Schorsch, supra, 385.
General Statutes § 52-212a provides in relevant part: "Unless otherwise provided by law and except in such cases in which the court has continuing jurisdiction, a civil judgment or decree rendered in the Superior Court may not be opened or set aside unless a motion to open or set aside is filed within four months following the date on which it was rendered or passed." The statute further provides, however, that "[t]he parties may waive the provisions of this section or otherwise submit to the jurisdiction of the court. . . ." General Statutes § 52-212a; see also Practice Book § 17-4(a).