Lang v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec. Admin.
[…] 03-07-2023

Shamika Lang, Plaintiff, v. Commissioner of Social Security Administration, Defendant.


ORDER

Dominic W. Lanza, United States District Judge.

This is a Social Security appeal. On March 1, 2022, the Court referred the matter to Magistrate Judge Metcalf for the preparation of a report and recommendation (“R&R”) as to the final disposition. (Doc. 16.) On January 30, 2023, Judge Metcalf issued a detailed 32-page R&R concluding that the ALJ's decision should be affirmed. (Doc. 27.) Afterward, Plaintiff filed objections to the R&R and the Commissioner filed a response. (Docs. 28, 29.) For the following reasons, Plaintiff's objections are overruled, the R&R is adopted, and the ALJ's decision is affirmed.

DISCUSSION

I. Legal Standard

Under 28 U.S.C. § 636(b)(1)(B), a district judge may “designate a magistrate judge to . . . submit to a judge of the court proposed findings of fact and recommendations for the disposition” of a dispositive matter. Id.

“Within fourteen days after being served with a copy [of the R&R], any party may serve and file written objections . . . as provided by rules of court. A judge of the court shall make a de novo determination of those portions of the report or specified proposed findings or recommendations to which objection is made. A judge of the court may accept, reject, or modify, in whole or in part, the findings or recommendations made by the magistrate judge. The judge may also receive further evidence or recommit the matter to the magistrate judge with instructions.” Id. § 636(b)(1). See also Fed.R.Civ.P. 72(b)(2)-(3) (same).

District courts are not required to review any portion of an R&R to which no specific objection has been made. See, e.g., Thomas v.