Lang v. City of New York
[…] In this Labor Law and wrongful death matter, plaintiff Robert Lang, as administrator of the estate of Timothy Lang, moves for this court to approve a compromise settlement as agreed to by all parties pursuant to Estates, Powers, and Trust Law (EPTL) § 5-4.6. The motion is unopposed. After review of plaintiff's affidavit, plaintiff's counsel affirmation, the Letters of Administration, the Retainer Agreement, plaintiff's counsel's disbursements, and a hearing in this court on September 3, 2020, the motion is granted and the settlement approved (NYSCEF ## 211, 213-215, 217).

Pursuant to EPTL § 5-4.6, this court is statutorily required to evaluate the fairness of the proposed settlement. EPTL § 5-4.6(a) reads as follows:

Within sixty days of the application of an administrator appointed under 5-4.1 or a personal representative to the court in which an action for wrongful act, neglect or default causing the death of a decedent is pending, the court shall, after inquiry into the merits of the action and the amount of damages proposed as a compromise either disapprove the application or approve in writing a compromise for such amount as it shall determine to be adequate including approval of attorneys fees and other payable expenses as set forth below, and shall order the defendant to pay all sums payable under the order of compromise, within the time frames set forth in section five thousand three-a of the civil practice law and rules, to the attorney for the administrator or personal representative for placement in an interest bearing escrow account for the benefit of the distributees. (EPTL § 5-4.6[a]).

This court, therefore, must look at the merits of the action and the amount of damages proposed.

The accident leading to Timothy Lang's death occurred on December 3, 2013. Lang was performing construction work on an aqueduct mockup at an elevated height upon scaffolding. It is alleged that the aqueduct was not properly braced, secured, or tied together so as to maintain it shape.