Lang v. City of Columbus Div. of Power & Water
[…] {¶ 15} Lang offered two depositions to be considered in deciding if summary judgment was appropriate. There are discrepancies between the two. We stand in the shoes of the trial court and look to see if these discrepancies are contradictions or merely supplemental in nature.

{¶ 16} The first assignment of error argues that the trial court erred in its determination that no genuine issue of material fact existed regarding whether Lang and Fitzpatrick performed equal work under similar working conditions.

{¶ 17} Lang brought a claim under R.C. 4111.17(A), which provides:

No employer, including the state and political subdivisions therefore, shall discriminate in the payment of wages on the basis of race, color, religion, sex, age, national origin, or ancestry by paying wages to any employee at a rate less than the rate at which the employer pays wages to another employee for equal work on jobs the performance of which requires equal skill, effort, and responsibility, and which are performed under similar conditions.

{¶ 18} Claims brought pursuant to R.C. 4111.17 are subject to the standards as applied to claims under the Federal Equal Pay Act. Creech v. Ohio Cas. Ins. Co., 944 F.Supp. 1347, 1353 (S.D.Ohio 1996).