Case No. 4:08CV1805 CDP.
[…] Id. Indeed, the regulations classify an alien who was admitted to the VWP and has overstayed his visa as an "alien [] not entitled to [removal] proceedings under section 240 of the Act [ 8 U.S.C. 1229a]." 8 C.F.R. § 1208.2(c)(1)(iv); see also 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(a)(3) (" Unless otherwise specified in this Act, a [removal] proceeding under this section shall be the sole and exclusive procedure for determining whether an alien may be . . . removed from the United States.") (emphasis added); Handa v. Clark, 401 F.3d 1129, 1134 (9th Cir. 2005) (stating that "§ 1187(b) does appear to otherwise specify"). Further, the regulations state that the scope of review in proceedings conducted under 8 C.F.R. § 1208.2(c)(1) "shall be limited to a determination of whether the alien is eligible for asylum or withholding or deferral of removal, and whether asylum shall be granted in the exercise of discretion." 8 C.F.R. § 1208.2(c)(3)(i); see also 8 C.F.R. § 217.4(b)(1) (providing that the removal of an alien admitted under the VWP "shall be effected without referral of the alien to an immigration judge for a determination of deportability, except . . . [for] an alien who applies for asylum in the