Case No. 4:08CV1805 CDP.
[…] Clark, 401 F.3d 1129, 1134 (9th Cir. 2005) (stating that "§ 1187(b) does appear to otherwise specify"). Further, the regulations state that the scope of review in proceedings conducted under 8 C.F.R. § 1208.2(c)(1) "shall be limited to a determination of whether the alien is eligible for asylum or withholding or deferral of removal, and whether asylum shall be granted in the exercise of discretion." 8 C.F.R. § 1208.2(c)(3)(i); see also 8 C.F.R. § 217.4(b)(1) (providing that the removal of an alien admitted under the VWP "shall be effected without referral of the alien to an immigration judge for a determination of deportability, except . . . [for] an alien who applies for asylum in the United States").Ferry, 457 F.3d at 1127-1128 (emphasis in original).
Following the Tenth Circuit's reasoning, the Ninth Circuit has recently made clear that its decision in Freeman only applies if the alien's adjustment of status application is filed before the 90-day VWP period expires. In Momeni v.