Case No. 4:08CV1805 CDP.
[…] As I stated at the beginning of this opinion, the issue that is not before me is whether Lang should be granted permanent resident status.
The VWP authorizes the government to waive visa requirements for citizens of certain favored countries. See 8 U.S.C. § 1187. Under the terms of the VWP, as a condition of entering the United States without a visa, Lang agreed to leave within 90 days and, under the no-contest clause, agreed to waive any right: "(1) to review or appeal under this chapter of an immigration officer's determination as to the admissibility of the alien at the port of entry into the United States, or (2) to contest, other than on the basis of an application for asylum, any action for removal of the alien." 8 U.S.C. § 1187(b).