Lang v. Brand-Vaughan Lumber Co.
[…] The requirement to file an action against the contractor "has been construed to require not only that the materialman commence a timely action against the contractor but that he also thereafter obtain a judgment against the contractor; this is to be done before proceeding against the property." Melton v. Pacific Southern Mtg. Trust , 241 Ga. 589, 590, 247 S.E.2d 76 (1978), citing Baldwin v. Shields , 134 Ga. 221, 67 S.E. 798 (1910). See also OCGA § 44–14–361.1 (a) (4) (outlining the procedure for an initial action against the property under certain circumstances).

The Dormancy Statute, OCGA § 9–12–60 (a), provides:

(a) A judgment shall become dormant and shall not be enforced:

(1) When seven years shall elapse after the rendition of the judgment before execution is issued thereon and is entered on the general execution docket of the county in which the judgment was rendered;

(2) Unless entry is made on the execution by an officer authorized to levy and return the same and the entry and the date thereof are entered by the clerk on the general execution docket within seven years after issuance of the execution and its record; or

(3) Unless a bona fide public effort on the part of the plaintiff in execution to enforce the execution in the courts is made and due written notice of such effort specifying the time of the institution of the action or proceedings, the nature thereof, the names of the parties thereto, and the name of the court in which it is pending is filed by the plaintiff in execution or his attorney at law with the clerk and is entered by the clerk on the general execution docket, all at such times and periods that seven years will not elapse between such entries of such notices or between such an entry and a proper entry made as prescribed in paragraph (2) of this subsection.

66 Ga.App. 330, 18 S.E.2d 61 (1941).