Lang v. Brand-Vaughan Lumber Co.
[…] There is no dispute that BVL complied with the lien statute. As of March 2, 2007, when BVL obtained a default judgment against Diamond, it had completed the statutory prerequisites to make good its lien on Lang's property. Nevertheless, BVL took no further action on the default judgment against Diamond, and pursuant to the Dormancy Statute, that judgment became unenforceable at the end of seven years. Thus, the question before this Court is what effect, if any, the dormant judgment has on the validity of the lien and its subsequent foreclosure pursuant to OCGA § 44–14–530. This question was addressed by the Court in Carter–Moss Lumber Co. v. Short .

See OCGA § 44–14–361.1 (a) ("To make good the liens specified in paragraphs (1) through (8) of subsection (a) of Code Section 44–14–361, they must be created and declared in accordance with [OCGA § 44–14–361.1 (a) (1) to (4) ], and on failure of any of them the lien shall not be effective or enforceable.").