finding that C.R.S. § 38-10-124 bars claims of negligent misrepresentation and fraud"
[…] Dunlap v. Colorado Springs Cablevision, Inc., 829 P.2d 1286 (Colo. 1992).
The credit agreement statute of frauds provides: "Notwithstanding any statutory or case law to the contrary . . . no debtor or creditor may file or maintain an action or a claim relating to a credit agreement involving a principal amount in excess of twenty-five thousand dollars unless the credit agreement is in writing. . . ." Section 38-10-124(2), C.R.S. 2002.
As relevant here, a credit agreement is a "contract, promise, undertaking, offer, or commitment to lend, borrow, repay, or forbear repayment of money, to otherwise extend or receive credit, or to make any other financial accommodation." Section 38-10-124(1)(a)(I), C.R.S. 2002.