finding that C.R.S. § 38-10-124 bars claims of negligent misrepresentation and fraud"
[…] Section 38-10-124(2). Here, the third amended complaint did not allege that defendants signed the false or misleading financial statement.
Accordingly, we agree with the trial court that the credit agreement statute of frauds bars plaintiffs' claims.
II.
Plaintiffs next contend that the trial court erred in concluding that the credit agreement statute of frauds bars their claim of unjust enrichment. We disagree.
The credit agreement statute of frauds expressly bars all claims relating to a credit agreement unless the credit agreement is in writing. Section 38-10-124(2). Moreover, the statute expressly bars the equitable claims of part performance and promissory estoppel: "A credit agreement may not be implied under any circumstances, including, without limitation, from the relationship, fiduciary or otherwise, of the creditor and the debtor or from performance or partial performance by or on behalf of the creditor or debtor, or by promissory estoppel." Section 38-10-124(3), C.R.S. 2002. In addition, legislative history indicates that the statute is to be broadly applied. See Schoen v. Morris, supra.