Index No. 156497/2015
[…] Here, the proposed causes of action are untimely under both the three year negligence and two and a half year medical malpractice statutes of limitations, and thus lacking in merit unless CPLR 203(f) applies.
Plaintiff contends that all three proposed causes of action are subject to the three year statute of limitations applicable to negligence claims, while defendant argues that the proposed third cause of action for failure to comply with promulgated rules and regulations is subject to the two and a half year statute of limitations applicable to medical malpractice claims.
Under CPLR §203(f) a claim in an amended pleading "is deemed to have been interposed at the time the claims in the original pleading were interposed, unless the original pleading does not give notice of the transactions, occurrences, or series of transactions or occurrences, to be proved pursuant to the amended pleading." See also, Cerrato v R. H. Crown Co., 58 AD2d 721, 721 (3d Dept 1977).