20-cv-1312-DWD Bk. 19-40789
[…] Doc. 67, pp. 10-11). Debtor does not dispute that SCA's Ford Edge claim is a proper 910-claim. (See Doc. 4, p. 5). And the Confirmed Plan treats SCA's Ford Edge claim as a 910-claim "to be paid in full" with interest. (Doc. 4-1, pp. 42-43; In re Laney, Bk. Doc. 78).
"910 claims" refer to certain secured debts, including debts secured by a purchase money security interest in a personal motor vehicle acquired for the personal use of the Debtor, incurred within 910 days preceding the date of the filing of bankruptcy. See 11 U.S.C. § 1325(a)(9).
For Chapter 13 plans, a qualifying "910 claim" is not subject to the claim valuation process in Section 506 of the Bankruptcy Code, 11 U.S.C. § 506 by virtue of the "hanging paragraph of" Section 1325(a)(9). See 11 U.S.C. § 1325(a)(9) ("section 506 shall not apply to a claim ... if the creditor has a purchase money security interest securing the debt that is the subject of the claim, the debt was incurred within the 910-day [sic] preceding the date of the filing of the petition, and the collateral for that debt consists of a motor vehicle ... acquired for the personal use of the debtor"). Therefore, in determining the treatment of "910-claims" under a Chapter 13 plan the parties look to "their contractual entitlements" as provided for in their security agreement. In re Wright 492 F.3d 829, 829 (7th Cir. 2007); see also In re Howard, 597 F.3d 852, 855-857 (7th Cir. 2010).