20-cv-1312-DWD Bk. 19-40789
[…] Debtor's remaining issues concern the treatment of SCA's claim after confirmation. Specifically, Debtor argues that the bankruptcy court should not have allowed SCA to amend its claim after confirmation to include its attorney's fees, in part, because the claim amount differed from the estimated claim amount listed in the Confirmed Plan. Debtor contends that any claim amendment after confirmation effectively modified the Confirmed Plan in violation of the anti-modification provisions of 11 U.S.C. § 1327. See 11 U.S.C § 1327(a) ("the provisions of a confirmed plan bind the debtor and each creditor, whether or not the claim of such creditor is provided for by the plan, and whether or not such creditor has object to, has accepted, or has rejected the plan."). In sum, Debtor appears to take the position that the adjudication or valuation of SCA's attorney's fees should have occurred before or at confirmation of the Second Amended Plan, if at all.
Relevant here is a timing issue common in chapter 13 proceedings.