Lanese Construction Inc. v. Natural Markets Food Group, Inc.
[…] BKM Enterprises v. Budget Modular Workstations, Inc., supra . Superior Court decisions " have consistently denied motions to strike [statutory theft claims] when intent is pleaded." Today's Kids, LLC v. Bach, Superior Court, judicial district of Stamford-Norwalk, Docket No. CV 08 5009121, (October 1, 2009, Adams, J.).

Furthermore, because, as alleged, the agreement between the parties could be interpreted as a contract for the use of the defendant's labor and/or commercial equipment, the court believes § 53a-119(7)(C) also may be applicable in the present case. That provision provides that " [a] person is guilty of theft of services when . . . obtaining or having control over labor in the employ of another person, or of business, commercial or industrial equipment or facilities of another person, knowing that he is not entitled to the use thereof, and with intent to derive a commercial or other substantial benefit for himself or a third person, he uses or diverts to the use of himself or a third person such labor, equipment or facilities." " Under General Statutes § 53a-119(7)(C), the court asks: (1) whether labor in the employ of another was used or diverted to benefit oneself or a third party, or (2) whether equipment or facilities of another were used to benefit oneself or a third party." BKM Enterprises v.