Lane v. Whinnery
[…] On January 28, 2020, petitioner again requested a review of his account because he believed his ongoing arrears were incorrect. NYCERS reviewed petitioner's MCAF and determined that its prior calculation of the deficit was incorrect and revised its figures.

Petitioner argues, in sum and substance, that the deficiency was caused by the failure of the relevant payroll departments of his City employers to properly deduct BMCs and, as a result, NYCERS should be estopped from recovering the amounts necessary to cover the deficiency. Under RSSL § 613, Tier 4 members such as petitioner "shall contribute three percent of annual wages to the retirement system in which they have membership" until October 1, 2000, the date of the enactment of the Pension Enhancement Law.