finding that the SIAA contains no discretionary function
[…] When an abandonment of any such wreck was established, § 86 charged the Secretary of the Army with the duty of keeping the wreck marked pending its removal, but the Coast Guard was authorized to act for the Army at the Army's expense. The mandatory language in § 86, in combination with §§ 409 and 414 of Title 33, made it clear that if the owner failed to discharge his duty to mark and remove, either the Coast Guard or the Secretary of the Army was charged with the duty of marking and the Secretary of the Army was authorized to remove the wreck.
In 1965, however, § 86 of Title 14 was amended to provide that the Secretary of the Treasury may mark any sunken vessel for the protection of navigation "in such manner and for so long as, in his judgment, the needs of maritime navigation require." The section then provides for the liability of the owner for the cost of such marking until abandonment is established.
In 1966 the Coast Guard was transferred to the Department of Transportation, and the Secretary of that Department now has this authority.