Lane v. The Vill. of Hanover Park Police Pension Fund
[…] ¶ 20 In resolving plaintiff's appeal of the circuit court's dismissal, there are essentially two questions that must be resolved: (1) whether the Board issued a final administrative decision when it approved her application for a survivor pension in the amount of $1797.57 per month and (2) whether the Board had subject-matter jurisdiction to do so. The initial, threshold question is whether the Board's issuance of the approval letter constituted a final administrative decision because, if so, there are temporal limitations to challenging such a decision. Section 3-148 of the Pension Code (40 ILCS 5/3-148 (West 2020)) provides that, "[e]xcept as it relates to any time limitation to correct a mistake as provided in Section 3-144.2 [of the Pension Code], the provisions of the Administrative Review Law *** govern all proceedings for the judicial review of final administrative decisions" of a police pension board in a municipality with 500, 000 residents or less.