No. W2005-01998-CCA-R3-CD.
[…] Analysis
On appeal, the Appellant asserts that the trial court abused its discretion by failing "to temper her restitution obligation by considering her financial ability to pay and her duty of support owed to her minor child and other financial obligations." The issue of modification of the amount or method of payment of court ordered restitution is expressly addressed by the provisions of Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-304(f), which provides that:
A defendant, victim or district attorney general at any time may petition the sentencing court to adjust or otherwise waive payment or performance of any ordered restitution or any unpaid or unperformed portion thereof. The court shall schedule a hearing and give the victim and the defendant notice of the hearing, including the date, place and time and inform the victim and defendant that each will have an opportunity to be heard. If the court finds that the circumstances upon which it based the imposition or amount and method of payment or other restitution ordered no longer exist or that it otherwise would be unjust to require payment or other restitution as imposed, the court may adjust or waive payment of the unpaid portion thereof or other restitution or modify the time or method of making restitution. The court may extend the restitution schedule, but not beyond the term of probation supervision.
T.C.A. § 40-35-304(f).