Lane v. State
[…] We do not reweigh the evidence or judge witness credibility. Id. We will affirm the conviction unless no reasonable fact finder could find the elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt. Id. at 146-47. The evidence is sufficient if an inference may be reasonably drawn from it to support the verdict. Id. at 147.

[¶44] Lane first argues that there was insufficient evidence that the injuries to K.P. "created [a] substantial risk of death" to support his Level 3 felony aggravated battery conviction. (Lane's Br. 31). We disagree.

[¶45] INDIANA CODE § 35-42-2-1.5 provides that "[a] person who knowingly or intentionally inflicts injury on a person that creates a substantial risk of death . . . commits aggravated battery, a Level 3 felony." Thus, to convict Lane of Level 3 felony aggravated battery, the State was required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that Lane knowingly or intentionally inflicted an injury on K.P. that created a substantial risk of death.