5:19-HC-2326-FL
[…] Coleman v. Thompson, 501 U.S. 722, 753 (1991). To show prejudice, a petitioner must show he was actually prejudiced as a result of the alleged violation of federal law. United States v. Frady, 456 U.S. 152, 168 (1982).
Respondent argues that the majority of petitioner's claims are procedurally defaulted where petitioner could have presented the claims in his direct appeal but failed to do so, and if he returned to state court and attempted to present them by way of an MAR, they would be barred pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1419(a)(3). Section 15A-1419(a)(3) provides that an MAR shall be denied where “[u]pon a previous appeal the defendant was in a position to adequately raise the ground or issue underlying the present motion but did not do so.” Section 15A-1419(a)(3) is an independent and adequate state procedural bar precluding federal habeas review absent a showing of cause, prejudice, or a fundamental miscarriage ofjustice. See Lawrence v. Branker, 517 F.3d 700, 71415 (4th Cir. 2008); Rose v.