Lane v. Prairie State Generating Co.
[…] Lane following an emergency medical event (Doc. 1, pp. 2-3), and Defendants disagree (Doc. 8). Nevertheless, Plaintiff argues that Defendants are not entitled to Ms. Lane's personal medical records “because they did not utilize the statutory procedure for contesting Plaintiff's entitlement to FMLA, waiving their right to later seek discovery of Plaintiff's wife's medical records in a civil action.” (Doc. 24, p. 2). In support of this waiver argument, Plaintiff invokes the “second and third opinion procedure” of 29 U.S.C. § 2613, which provides:

(a) In general

An employer may require that a request for leave . . .be supported by a certification issued by the health care provider of the eligible employee or of the . . . spouse . . . of an individual in the case of leave taken under such paragraph (3), as appropriate. The employee shall provide, in a timely manner, a copy of such certification to the employer.

(b) Sufficient certification

Certification provided under subsection (a) shall be sufficient if it states

(1) the date on which the serious health condition commenced;
(2) the probable duration of the condition;
(3) the appropriate medical facts within the knowledge of the health care provider regarding the condition;
(4)(A) for purposes of leave under section 2612(a)(1)(C) of this title, a statement that the eligible employee is needed to care for the . . . spouse, . . . and an estimate of the amount of time that such employee is needed to care for the . . . spouse, . . .; and
(B) for purposes of leave under section 2612(a)(1)(D) of this title, a statement that the employee is unable to perform the functions of the position of the employee;
• ••
(c) Second opinion
(1) In general
In any case in which the employer has reason to doubt the validity of the certification provided under subsection (a) for leave under subparagraph (C) or (D) of section 2612(a)(1) of this title, the employer may require, at the expense of the employer, that the eligible employee obtain the opinion of a second health care provider designated or approved by the employer concerning any information certified under subsection (b) for such leave.
• ••
(d) Resolution of conflicting opinions
(1) In general
In any case in which the second opinion described in subsection (c) differs from the opinion in the original certification provided under subsection (a), the employer may require, at the expense of the employer, that the employee obtain the opinion of a third health care provider designated or approved jointly by the employer and the employee concerning the information certified under subsection