C.A. No. OOA-04-003
[…] That was clearly a duty of the seller, not of the buyer." The Court also found 25 Del. C. § 6723 to be applicable and held as follows:
25 Del. C. § 315 reads as follows:
Every contract for the sale of agricultural lands which are, either at the time of execution or at the time of settlement of said contract, subject to an agricultural lease shall include within its terms notice to the purchaser of the terms of said agricultural lease and the agricultural lease renewal provisions of Chapter 67 of this title.
25 Del. C. § 6723 reads as follows:
A lease of land on shares, including the use of buildings, farm implements, stock and other personal property, is a personal contract and is not assignable without the consent of the lessor; provided however, where the original lease runs "to the lessee and his assigns", or where the crop has been harvested and marketed, the lease shall be assignable.
As I stated before, Section 6723, Title 25 provides that lease of agricultural land is a personal contract, and is not consignable [sic] without the consent of the lessor.