C.A. No. OOA-04-003
[…] Plaintiff immediately initiated this suit seeking damages for the Defendants' breach of lease, including treble damages for unlawful ouster, or, alternatively, punitive damages, and a declaratory judgment that the lease remains in full force and effect.
At the conclusion of the trial, the Court found in favor of the Defendants. The Court, ruling from the bench, held that 25 Del. C. § 315 "provides that a contract of sale must contain notice of the existence of a lease and the termination provisions. That was clearly a duty of the seller, not of the buyer." The Court also found 25 Del. C. § 6723 to be applicable and held as follows:
25 Del. C. § 315 reads as follows:
Every contract for the sale of agricultural lands which are, either at the time of execution or at the time of settlement of said contract, subject to an agricultural lease shall include within its terms notice to the purchaser of the terms of said agricultural lease and the agricultural lease renewal provisions of Chapter 67 of this title.
25 Del. C. § 6723 reads as follows: