03-31-2021
[…] Dodds , 222 Or. App. at 132, 193 P.3d 24 (internal quotation marks omitted). As explained by the Supreme Court:
"The writ of review is an economical, expeditious and procedurally simple remedy which allows the reviewing court to examine the record made in the proceeding below. It has the beneficial effect of limiting the scope of review to those matters which were brought to the attention of the lower tribunal and passed upon by that body."
Brooks v. Dierker , 275 Or. 619, 625, 552 P.2d 533 (1976).
ORS 34.040(1) provides that
"The writ shall be allowed in all cases in which a substantial interest of a plaintiff has been injured and an
inferior court including an officer or tribunal other than an agency as defined in ORS 183.310 (1) in the exercise of judicial or quasi-judicial functions appears to have:
"(a) Exceeded its jurisdiction;
"(b) Failed to follow the procedure applicable to the matter before it;
"(c) Made a finding or order not supported by substantial evidence in the whole record;
"(d) Improperly construed the applicable law; or
"(e) Rendered a decision that is unconstitutional."