03-31-2021
[…] State v. Osborne , 54 Or. 289, 296, 103 P. 62 (1909).
Concomitant with their duty to see that a person on trial is not deprived of any constitutional or statutory rights, prosecutors have myriad disclosure obligations which are imposed not only by the United States Constitution under Brady and its progeny, but also imposed by, inter alia, statute, e.g. , ORS 135.815(1) (requiring the district attorney disclose to "a represented defendant" any "material or information within the possession or control of the district attorney" that tends to "[e]xculpate the defendant," "[n]egate or mitigate the defendant's guilt or punishment," or "[i]mpeach a person the district attorney intends to call as a witness at the trial"), and applicable Rules of Professional Conduct (RPC), e.g. , RPC 3.8 (the "prosecutor in a criminal case