Lane v. Jones
[…] Thus, the court lacks personal jurisdiction over the defendant Universal. This provides an additional reason for dismissing the complaint as it pertains to the defendant Universal.

General Statutes § 52-46 provides that civil process be served at least 12 days, inclusive, prior to the return date. In the present case, Universal's registered agent for service received process on January 4, 2006, which was 6 days prior to the return date of January 10, 2006. Additionally, service was returned to the Clerk of the Court on January 5, 2006, five days prior to the return date. General Statutes § 52-46a states that process "shall be returned to the clerk of such court at least six days before the return day." This statute is mandatory, and failure to comply with the requirements of the statute renders the proceedings subject to dismissal. Coppola v. Coppola, 243 Conn. 657, 707 A.2d 281 (1998).