Civ. No. 3:02CV01038(AWT).
[…] Gen. Stat. § 38a-815 et seq. ("CUIPA") (Sixth Claim for Relief).
The plaintiff withdraws the Fifth Claim for Relief. See Plaintiff's Memorandum of Law and Points of Authority in Opposition to Defendant's Motion for Summary Judgment ("Plaintiff's Memorandum") (Doc. No. 75), at 10. Therefore, summary judgment is being granted in favor of the defendant with respect to this claim.
There are three components to the Sixth Claim for Relief, i.e. the plaintiff's CUIPA claim. The first portion of that claim is set forth in ¶ 59(a) of the Complaint, and it is brought pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. § 38a-816(1), which provides in relevant part that this statute is violated by "[m]aking, issuing or circulating, or causing to be made, issued or circulated, any estimate, illustration, circular or statement, sales presentation, omission or comparison which: (a) [m]isrepresents the benefits, advantages, conditions or terms of any insurance policy." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 38a-816(1)(a).