Civil No. 01-633-BR.
[…] III. Remaining Claims for Relief
Finally, as previously noted, Petitioner alleged numerous grounds for relief in his Second Amended Petition which he did not address, but which he also did not specifically waive, in his Memorandum in support of his Petition. Although Petitioner has not supported the majority of his claims with briefing, the Court has nonetheless reviewed the unbriefed claims. Have done so, the Court concludes these claims also are without merit. Accordingly, Petitioner is not entitled to relief on those claims. See 28 U.S.C. § 2248 ("The allegations of a return to the writ of habeas corpus or of an answer to an order to show cause in a habeas corpus proceeding, if not traversed, shall be accepted as true except to the extent that the judge finds from the evidence that they are not true.")
CONCLUSION
For these reasons, the Court DENIES the Second Amended Petition for Writ of Habeas Corpus (#74), and DISMISSES this action.
IT IS SO ORDERED.