5D2023-1943
[…] Fam. L. R. P. 12.140(h)(2); Appel v. Lexington Ins. Co., 29 So.3d 377, 379 (Fla. 5th DCA 2010) ("The defense of failure to state a cause of action . . . may be raised at the trial on the merits."). Despite that, Father did dispute the sufficiency of Mother's petition in his amended answer and counterpetition. Thus, Mother was put on notice of the problems with her petition long before the trial started.
The statute mandates that if a parent wants to relocate "based upon a job offer that has been reduced to writing," then "the written job offer must be attached to the petition." § 61.13001(3)(a)5., Fla. Stat. Here, no job offer was attached. Also, the statute requires the petition to include a proposal for a revised timesharing schedule. § 61.13001(3)(a)6., Fla. Stat. Absent exceptions that are inapplicable to this case, "failure to comply with this provision renders the petition to relocate legally insufficient." Id. Mother did not file her proposed timesharing schedule until almost a year after she filed her petition. This procedure is out of step with the statute, which requires the proposal to be part of the petition. See Vanderhoof v.