Lane v. Commonwealth
[…] Lane argues that because no reasonable jury could find that he possessed the pills in the plastic tube, the jury also could not find that he possessed ten of that type of pill. This argument is premised on the idea that he did not possess both the wrapper and the tube. Because we have already held that the evidence supported a finding that he did possess both containers, this argument is moot.

Next, Lane argues that the Commonwealth failed to prove that he trafficked in narcotics. "Traffic" was defined at the time by KRS 218A.010(49) to mean "to manufacture, distribute, dispense, sell, transfer, or possess with intent to manufacture, distribute, dispense, or sell a controlled substance." Lane argues that the police officers never observed him actually engaging in a drug transaction that evening, never saw he or the driver make any movements in the car, and never saw a third person approach or leave the car.