Lane v. Commonwealth
[…] Similarly, the location of the tube of pills in the crease between the back and bottom of the seat is evidence from which a jury could easily conclude that Lane was exercising dominion and control over the tube.

Lane further argues that the prosecution failed to prove he had constructive possession of ten or more dosages of a controlled substance as required to prove a charge of trafficking in the first degree. KRS 218A.1412(1)(c) provides that "[a] person is guilty of trafficking in a controlled substance in the first degree when he or she knowingly and unlawfully traffics in: . . . Ten (10) or more dosage units of a controlled substance that is classified in Schedules I or II and is a narcotic drug, or a controlled substance analogue[.]"

The police sent the pills from the cellophane wrapper and the plastic tube together in one container to the lab for analysis. The forensic scientist noted that there were five different logoed types of pills in the container.