03-11-2022
[…] Section 30915 is the second provision on which Eric relies. That section describes what a person may do when he or she obtains title to an assault weapon by bequest or intestate succession. It directs that person to render the weapon inoperable, remove the weapon from the state, sell the weapon to a licensed gun dealer, or obtain a permit for the weapon. (§ 30915, subds. (a)-(d).) But section 30915 applies only if the assault weapon was registered under the AWCA or was lawfully possessed by a sworn peace officer under section 30630. (§ 30915.) Neither of those conditions applies here, so section 30915 does not assist Eric.
Eric also relies on subdivision (b)(1) of section 30630, which permits "the sale, delivery, or transfer of an assault weapon" to a sworn peace officer "if the peace officer is authorized by the officer's employer to possess or receive the assault weapon." The officer must have "verifiable written certification" from the head of the officer's agency, "identifying the recipient or possessor of the assault weapon as a peace officer and authorizing that person to receive or possess the specific assault weapon." (§ 30630, subd. (b)(1).)