NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Section 22134.5 operates as an exception to section 22134 and applies in the determination of a CalSTRS member’s “final compensation” for purposes of calculating his or her monthly pension benefit but only if the member “has 25 or more years of credited service,” excluding certain types of defined service not pertinent here. (§ 22134.5, subd. (f).) Section 22134.5, subdivision (a) provides that “[n]otwithstanding Section 22134, ‘final compensation’ means the highest average annual compensation earnable by a member during any period of 12 consecutive months while an active member of the Defined Benefit Program or time during which he or she was not a member but for which the member has received credit under the Defined Benefit Program, . . .” Like section 22134, section 22134.5 also allows, under certain conditions, concurrent members of CalSTRS and specified other retirement systems including CalPERS to take into consideration their highest compensation earned while a member of the other system for the limited purpose of the