NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Section 22134 generally governs the calculation of the final compensation component for CalSTRS retirees. Under this section (as it existed when Lane retired in 2002), “ ‘[f]inal compensation’ means the highest average annual compensation earnable by a member during any period of three consecutive school years while an active member of the Defined Benefit Program.” (§ 22134, subd. (a).) Subdivision (c) further provided that the “determination of final compensation of a member who has concurrent membership in another retirement system pursuant to Section 22115.2 [defining concurrent membership and including CalPERS] shall take into consideration the compensation earnable while a member of the other system” providing certain conditions are met, which were here.