19-10598 (BLS) Civ. 22-791 (GBW)
[…] (ii) does not include damages arising out of personal injury to or the death of an individual.(See APP299 (quoting 13 Pa.C.S.A. § 9102)). Appellant acknowledged that such litigation involved "sweeping allegations of fraud or theft or otherwise detrimental interference by the defendants of Main Street's cash assets"-causes of action arising in tort. (See Motion ¶ 15).
The PUCC provides that a security interest in commercial tort claims cannot be attained simply by generically describing collateral as commercial torts. See 13 Pa.CS.A. § 9108(e)(1) ("A description only by type of collateral defined in this title is an insufficient description of: (1) a commercial tort claim ...."). Rather, security interests in commercial tort claims must be specifically identified. See Polk 33 Lending, LLC v. Schwartz, 555 F.Supp.3d 38,43 (D. Del. 2021); see also, In re JMF CAB, Inc., 614 B.R. 648, 650-52 (Bankr.