No. 240565.
[…] With regard to the number of plaintiff's shares of stock at the time of the conversion, we note that this issue was decided by the trial court as part of its pretrial ruling granting partial summary disposition in favor of defendant. However, as conceded by plaintiff in his reply brief, whether he owned 300 or 333-1/3 shares of stock was not material. Hence, we decline to address it. See MCR 2.613(A).
Finally, we conclude that the trial court correctly found no genuine issue of material fact with regard to whether plaintiff's shares were transferable. MCL 450.2303(4) provides that, "[e]xcept as otherwise provided by the articles or bylaws, shares of stock shall not be transferable and shall be canceled upon the death or resignation of the owner of the shares." Because this statute is unambiguous, it must be applied as written. See Koontz, supra at 312. Applying general principles for construing contracts, we read MCL 450.2303(4) in harmony with defendant's articles of incorporation and bylaws.