Lane County v. City of Eugene
[…] Affirmed.

BUTTLER, J.


Plaintiff, Lane County Local Government Boundary Commission (Plaintiff or Boundary Commission), appeals from an adverse decree entered in its suit for injunctive relief against defendant City of Eugene acting by the Eugene Water and Electric Board (EWEB). The issue presented is whether, without the approval of the Boundary Commission, ORS 199.464(3) precludes the extension of water lines by EWEB to areas outside the city limits of the City of Eugene, but within three defined areas EWEB contracted to serve prior to the enactment of ORS 199.464(3), and within one area EWEB contracted to serve subsequent thereto, with plaintiff's approval. ORS 199.464(3) provides:

"(3) Without the approval of a boundary commission, a city or district with territory in the jurisdiction of the commission shall not extend a water or sewer line extraterritorially to an extent not effected on October 5, 1973. Tentative plans for such extraterritorial extension shall be submitted to the boundary commission that has jurisdiction of the territory in which the extension is proposed. If the commission disapproves the plans, no further action may be taken."

In 1964, a major portion of the former Bethel Water District was annexed to the City of Eugene.